Highland Hospital Corporation v. Eula Lawson
[…] Lawson explained that she:

               testified in her deposition that she had worked for years
               with foot pain and continued to work after she left
               Highlands. She did not file a worker’s compensation
               claim and did not assert in her complaint that she was
               suing the Defendant for a work related injury.

               Lawson contended that “[g]enuine issues of material fact exist with

regard to [her] injuries, the mechanism of injury, the impact and effect of the



5
 KRS 342.690(1) provides in relevant part: “If an employer secures payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and
in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . entitled to recover damages
from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.”



                                               -4-
retaliatory actions by Defendant, the constructive discharge, and the attempt by

Defendant to force a nurse to risk patient care or lose her job.”

             The motion was heard on August 27, 2019. At the close of the