RENDERED: NOVEMBER 4, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -8-
determine against whom a cause of action may be brought.” Furr, 23 S.W.3d at
618. It then again analyzed the definition of an employer including a person which
is defined to include the state and concluded: “Thus, by overwhelming
implication, KRS 344.450 provides a cause of action against the Commonwealth
for violations of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act. This is as it should be.” Furr, 23
S.W.3d at 618.
Furr provides for a broad waiver of immunity when it is alleged that
the Commonwealth has violated the KCRA. KRS 344.280 is part of the KCRA.
Additionally, the language of KRS 344.280 is broad and not limited to liability for
employers. It begins: “It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2)
or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against
a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter[.]”
The DOC is included in the definition of person, CCS/Wellpath also qualifies as a
person, and both can be liable if they conspired to retaliate against Perkinson.
Therefore, the DOC’s actions could facially qualify for a violation under this
provision.