RENDERED: NOVEMBER 4, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] waived sovereign immunity for claims brought under the Kentucky Civil Rights
Act. KRS Chapter 344. We hold that it has[.]” Furr, 23 S.W.3d at 616. This
opinion contained no limitations as to the scope of this waiver; it said nothing
about the waiver as to the Commonwealth being limited to when the
Commonwealth is acting as an employer, although the case was about a claim
hinging upon the DOC being the employer.
The Kentucky Supreme Court declared there was an overwhelming
implication of waiver of sovereign immunity based on the reasoning of the Court
of Appeals below:
KRS 344.030(2) defines “employer” in pertinent part as
“a person who has eight (8) or more employees within
the state . . . .” KRS 344.010(1) defines “person” as used
in KRS Chapter 344 to include “the state, any of its
political or civil subdivisions or agencies.” (Emphasis
added). The very definition of “person” as adopted by
our General Assembly specifically names the state as an