If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Further, when interpreting a contract the goal is to ascertain and enforce the intentions of the parties
according to the plain language of the contract. Old Kent Bank v Sobczak, 243 Mich App 57, 63;
-3-
620 NW2d 663 (2000). “Clear, unambiguous, and definite contract language must be enforced as
written and courts may not write a different contract for the parties or consider extrinsic evidence
to determine the parties’ intent.” Wausau Underwriters Ins Co v Ajax Paving Indus, Inc, 256 Mich
App 646, 650; 671 NW2d 539 (2003).
MCL 600.5807 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person may not bring or maintain an action to recover damages or
money due for breach of contract or to enforce the specific performance of a
contract unless, after the claim first accrued to the person or to someone through
whom the person claims, the person commences the action within the applicable
period prescribed by this section.
* * *
(9) The period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or
money due for breach of contract that is not described in subsections (2) to (8).
The statute of limitations applicable to foreclosure on mortgages is MCL 600.5803, which
provides:
No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a
mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15