If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (1) A person may not bring or maintain an action to recover damages or
money due for breach of contract or to enforce the specific performance of a
contract unless, after the claim first accrued to the person or to someone through
whom the person claims, the person commences the action within the applicable
period prescribed by this section.
* * *
(9) The period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or
money due for breach of contract that is not described in subsections (2) to (8).
The statute of limitations applicable to foreclosure on mortgages is MCL 600.5803, which
provides:
No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a
mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15
years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was
made on the mortgage. This section limits foreclosure by advertisement and any
other entries under the mortgage as well as actions of foreclosure in the courts.
As set forth above, the terms of the HELOC are unambiguous and clearly provide that, in
the event plaintiffs defaulted, defendant “may, at its option, (a) terminate the Account and declare
the balance outstanding immediately due and payable[.]” This is an acceleration clause. It was a