In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] its motion to supplement the administrative record with a contract awarded to AGC
in September 2016 is DENIED, as consideration of such work is not necessary for
effective judicial review of the protested decision. Cf. Axiom Res. Mgmt., Inc. v.
United States, 564 F.3d 1374, 1379–81 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (permitting supplementation
only when necessary to avoid frustrating effective judicial review). †
Under the applicable regulation, AGC needed to establish that it had “a bona
fide place of business within [the specific geographic] area prior to submitting its
offer for the procurement,” 13 C.F.R. § 124.507(c)(2)(iv), and this was to be
determined “as of the date the Participant submitted its initial offer which includes
price,” 13 C.F.R. § 124.507(b)(5). Plaintiff ’s initial offer with a price was submitted
on July 16, 2019, see AR 207–337, but it had yet to maintain its office within the
relevant geographic area---having only submitted a lease application that same day,