RENDERED: NOVEMBER 6, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] students. Analysis of those defenses is best guided by Ritchie v. Turner, 559
-6-
S.W.3d 822 (Ky. 2018). In Section II of that Opinion entitled, “The School
Officials’ Duty to Supervise Was a Discretionary Act[,]” our Supreme Court said,
in pertinent part:
Kentucky school administrators are required by
statute to “hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct
on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on
school sponsored trips and activities.” KRS 161.180.
[JCPS] Policy 09.221, titled “Supervision of Students,”
citing KRS 161.180, likewise provides that “[e]ach teacher
and administrator shall hold pupils to a strict account for
their conduct on the premises, on the way to and from
school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.” That
policy also states that “[s]tudents will be under the
supervision of a qualified adult. . . .”
. . . Policy 09.221 . . . contained only general
supervisory duties regarding students rather than specific
ones and, consequently, the school officials were entitled
to qualified immunity.