In re A.G., a Person Coming Under
[…] factual determination that must be resolved on a case-by-case basis,
dependent upon the specific facts of a given situation, it is not one on which
we would exercise our discretion to address on the merits”].)
Our ability to grant effective relief in this case is speculative. At the
detention phase, the juvenile court has authority to “order the temporary
placement of the child in any of the following for a period not to exceed 15
judicial days: [¶] (i) The home of a relative, an extended family member . . .
or a nonrelative extended family member . . . that has been assessed
pursuant to Section 361.4.” (§ 319, subd. (h)(1)(A)(i); see also § 309, subd.
(d).) Section 361.4, in turn, covers the Agency’s duties with respect to
emergency placements, including the duty to “[c]onduct a check of allegations
of prior child abuse or neglect concerning the relative or nonrelative extended
family member and other adults in the home” (§ 361.4, subd. (a)(3).)
The Agency checked CACI, which “consists of an index of all reports of
child abuse and severe neglect submitted to the DOJ [(Department of
Justice)] pursuant to the CANRA [(Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act)]
under Penal Code section 11169. (Id., § 11170, subd. (a).)