In re A.G., a Person Coming Under
[…] granted A.G.’s section 388 petition. The Agency asserts that only the March
12 order is appealable.
In opposition, Father contends the dispositional order in this case
occurred in 2019 (when A.G. was adjudicated a dependent), subsequent
orders after judgment are appealable under section 395, and the Agency
never filed a supplemental petition to begin another jurisdictional phase like
in B.P. and analogous cases. (B.P., supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at p. 890 [§ 342
subsequent petition requires new jurisdictional and dispositional hearings];
In re Javier G. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1200 [§ 387 supplemental
petition requires a bifurcated jurisdiction and disposition hearing].) Father
points out that a section 388 petition does not require or contemplate a new
jurisdictional phase.
Section 395 “governs juvenile dependency appeals. It provides, ‘A
judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same
7
manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as
an order after judgment.’ Under this provision, the dispositional order on a
section 300 petition is the appealable judgment.” (B.P., supra, 49
Cal.App.5th at p. 889.) “[A]ny order entered after the dispositional hearing
(with one exception not pertinent here) is appealable as an order after
judgment.”