In re O.L. CA3
[…] (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a); see People v. Nelson (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 698, 711 [citing People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 434 for proposition that “failure to raise a specific objection to the admission of evidence results in forfeiture of appellate review”].) Further, we are not persuaded that the juvenile court erred in allowing Detective Shelton’s testimony on relevancy grounds. Welfare and Institutions Code section 706 mandates that the juvenile court at the disposition hearing “shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the 11 probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered. . . .” While this necessarily includes the ability of the juvenile court to limit evidence under Evidence Code section 352 (In re Romero C. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1838, 1845), the court is authorized to admit relevant evidence without strict adherence to the Evidence Code.