Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, Dale v.
[…] It is undisputed that Mr. Bragg’s blood sample was never tested.
3
10
breath test on two separate devices that were broken and were apparently unable to register
his blood alcohol content, it is undisputed that the investigating officers asked Mr. Bragg
if he would submit to a blood draw. Mr. Bragg agreed, and Trooper Williamson transported
him to Williamson Memorial Hospital where a blood sample was taken by hospital
personnel. Because the blood draw was performed at the request of law enforcement
officers, the provisions of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 (2013), rather than West Virginia
Code § 17C-5-9, apply. West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 provides:
Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-
enforcement officer, may withdraw blood to determine the
alcohol concentration in the blood, or the concentration in the
blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination
thereof. . . . The person tested may, at his or her own expense,
have a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
employment, of his or her own choosing, administer a
chemical test in addition to the test administered at the
direction of the law-enforcement officer. Upon the request of
the person who is tested, full information concerning the test
taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be
made available to him or her.
4
Id. in relevant part (emphasis added).
4
In its entirety, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 provides:
Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-
enforcement officer, may withdraw blood to determine the
alcohol concentration in the blood, or the concentration in the
blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination
Continued . . .
11
Because West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 clearly applies to the facts of this
case, the OAH and circuit court’s reliance on West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 and the
caselaw construing it, was misplaced and, indeed, unnecessarily complicated the question
of whether the officers’ failure to test Mr. Bragg’s blood sample or make it available to
him to conduct additional testing violated Mr. Bragg’s rights and warranted reversal of the
revocation order. In In re Burks, 206 W. Va. 429, 525 S.E.2d 310 (1999), we
acknowledged that our DUI statutes are “somewhat complex and overlapping – with
thereof. These limitations shall not apply to the taking of a
breath test. In withdrawing blood to determine the alcohol
concentration in the blood, or the presence in the blood of a
controlled substance, drug, or any combination thereof, only a
previously unused and sterile needle and sterile vessel may be
utilized and the withdrawal shall otherwise be in strict accord
with accepted medical practices. A nonalcoholic antiseptic
shall be used for cleansing the skin prior to venapuncture. The
person tested may, at his or her own expense, have a doctor of
medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse, or trained medical
technician at the place of his or her employment, of his or her
own choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test
administered at the direction of the law-enforcement officer.
Upon the request of the person who is tested, full information
concerning the test taken at the direction of the law-
enforcement officer shall be made available to him or her. No
person who administers any such test upon the request of a law-