Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg
[…] Bragg’s blood sample was never tested.
       3




                                              10
breath test on two separate devices that were broken and were apparently unable to register

his blood alcohol content, it is undisputed that the investigating officers asked Mr. Bragg

if he would submit to a blood draw. Mr. Bragg agreed, and Trooper Williamson transported

him to Williamson Memorial Hospital where a blood sample was taken by hospital

personnel. Because the blood draw was performed at the request of law enforcement

officers, the provisions of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 (2013), rather than West Virginia

Code § 17C-5-9, apply. West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 provides:


                Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
                or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
                employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-
                enforcement officer, may withdraw blood to determine the
                alcohol concentration in the blood, or the concentration in the
                blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination
                thereof. . . . The person tested may, at his or her own expense,
                have a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
                or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
                employment, of his or her own choosing, administer a
                chemical test in addition to the test administered at the
                direction of the law-enforcement officer. Upon the request of
                the person who is tested, full information concerning the test
                taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be
                made available to him or her.
                                         4
Id. in relevant part (emphasis added).

       4
           In its entirety, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 provides:


                Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse,
                or trained medical technician at the place of his or her
                employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-
                enforcement officer, may withdraw blood to determine the
                alcohol concentration in the blood, or the concentration in the
                blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination
                                                                               Continued . . .
                                              11
              Because West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 clearly applies to the facts of this

case, the OAH and circuit court’s reliance on West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 and the

caselaw construing it, was misplaced and, indeed, unnecessarily complicated the question

of whether the officers’ failure to test Mr. Bragg’s blood sample or make it available to

him to conduct additional testing violated Mr. Bragg’s rights and warranted reversal of the

revocation order.    In In re Burks, 206 W. Va. 429, 525 S.E.2d 310 (1999), we

acknowledged that our DUI statutes are “somewhat complex and overlapping – with




              thereof. These limitations shall not apply to the taking of a
              breath test. In withdrawing blood to determine the alcohol
              concentration in the blood, or the presence in the blood of a
              controlled substance, drug, or any combination thereof, only a
              previously unused and sterile needle and sterile vessel may be
              utilized and the withdrawal shall otherwise be in strict accord
              with accepted medical practices. A nonalcoholic antiseptic
              shall be used for cleansing the skin prior to venapuncture. The
              person tested may, at his or her own expense, have a doctor of
              medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse, or trained medical
              technician at the place of his or her employment, of his or her
              own choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test
              administered at the direction of the law-enforcement officer.
              Upon the request of the person who is tested, full information
              concerning the test taken at the direction of the law-
              enforcement officer shall be made available to him or her. No
              person who administers any such test upon the request of a law-