Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg
[…] Bragg’s

driving privileges were improperly revoked because the blood sample he agreed to give at

the request of the investigating officers was never tested and, as was disclosed at the

administrative hearing, forever lost. The OAH and the circuit court concluded that Mr.

Bragg was thus deprived of the ability to exercise his right to have the sample

independently tested. The Commissioner argues that it was error to conclude that Mr.

Bragg’s statutory and due process rights were violated under the provisions of West

Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 because this statute applies only where a “person lawfully

arrested for [DUI] . . . demand[s] that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath .

. . be taken . . . and that a chemical test thereof be made.” Id. in relevant part. According

to the Commissioner, the circuit court erred in concluding that, under this statute and the

cases construing it, one who acquiesces to a blood test has the same rights as one who