Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg
[…] The Court also cautioned that “the arresting officer cannot pose an impediment to
       7


the driver’s obtaining the results of and information about the test.” Id.

                                              15
of the law enforcement officer to obtain and give the results of the blood test to the driver.

See Id.




              In view of our dicta in Burks concerning a law enforcement officer’s duty to

obtain and furnish blood test results where a blood draw is performed upon a driver at the

officer’s request, we observe that the relevant language of West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6

states, “Upon the request of the person who is tested, full information concerning the test

taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be made available to him or her.”

“When a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain,

the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the

courts not to construe but to apply the statute.” Syl. Pt. 2, Reed v. Haynes, 238 W. Va. 363,