Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg
[…] Bragg for independent testing was in error. 8 The inquiry must now turn to whether, based upon the evidence presented at the administrative hearing, the Commissioner proved that Mr. Bragg was driving while The manner in which we have resolved this particular case should not be construed 8 as approbation or disinterest in the failure of law enforcement to test Mr. Bragg’s blood sample. Expeditious testing of a driver’s blood sample after it is withdrawn is clearly contemplated by our DUI statutes. See W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-1(b) (2008) (requiring that a law enforcement officer investigating a person for DUI shall submit a written statement to the Commissioner within forty-eight hours of the conclusion of the investigation, which must include “the specific offense with which the person is charged applicable, a copy of the results of any secondary tests of blood, breath or urine”). Accord Coll v. Cline, 202 W. Va. 599, 505 S.E.2d 662 (1998). The record in this case does not suggest that law enforcement acted in bad faith, but instead, acted negligently in either failing to store the sample and/or follow through with testing.