Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, Dale v.
[…] Relying on West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9
5
(2013), which provides that a driver arrested for DUI has the right to demand a blood or
breath test, 1 the OAH found that, based upon our cases construing this statute,
individuals who voluntarily submit to a blood sample at the
request of the Investigating Officer should be afforded the
[s]ame due process protections as those who demand a blood
test. The Investigating Officer’s failure to test blood or to make
blood evidence available to [Mr. Bragg] for further testing
denied Mr. Bragg[] [his] statutory due process rights under W.
Va. Code §17C-5-9 and is grounds for reversal of the
[Commissioner’s] Order of Revocation[.] 2
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (2013) provides:
1
Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor
vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand
that a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to
determine the alcohol concentration of his or her blood be
taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest and a
sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath to determine
the controlled substance or drug content of his or her blood, be
taken within four hours from and after the time of arrest, and
that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by
such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested
person forthwith upon demand.
The OAH specifically referenced Reed v. Hall, 235 W. Va. 322, 773 S.E.2d 666
2
(2015), and Reed v. Divita, No. 14-1018 (W. Va. Sept. 15, 2018) (memorandum decision),
both of which involved drivers who were arrested for DUI and who, unlike Mr. Bragg,