Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg
[…] In this case, upon receiving the order that his driving privileges had been

revoked for DUI, Mr. Bragg timely requested an administrative hearing. Aside from

marking the box on the hearing request form that he “wish[ed] to challenge the results of

the secondary chemical test of the blood, breath or urine[,]” it is undisputed that at no time

did Mr. Bragg request any information concerning the blood withdrawn at the direction of

Troopers Miller and Williamson either for the purpose of having the sample independently

tested, see W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 (providing that “the person tested may, at his or her

own expense,” arrange that a statutorily authorized professional “of his or her own

choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test administered at the direction of

                                             17
the law-enforcement officer”) or for use otherwise at the administrative hearing. The

absence of blood evidence, while acknowledged and explained at the administrative

hearing, was simply not at issue in this case.