Everett Frazier v. Gary L. Bragg
[…] In this case, upon receiving the order that his driving privileges had been revoked for DUI, Mr. Bragg timely requested an administrative hearing. Aside from marking the box on the hearing request form that he “wish[ed] to challenge the results of the secondary chemical test of the blood, breath or urine[,]” it is undisputed that at no time did Mr. Bragg request any information concerning the blood withdrawn at the direction of Troopers Miller and Williamson either for the purpose of having the sample independently tested, see W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 (providing that “the person tested may, at his or her own expense,” arrange that a statutorily authorized professional “of his or her own choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test administered at the direction of 17 the law-enforcement officer”) or for use otherwise at the administrative hearing. The absence of blood evidence, while acknowledged and explained at the administrative hearing, was simply not at issue in this case.