Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, Dale v.
[…] In this case, upon receiving the order that his driving privileges had been
revoked for DUI, Mr. Bragg timely requested an administrative hearing. Aside from
marking the box on the hearing request form that he “wish[ed] to challenge the results of
the secondary chemical test of the blood, breath or urine[,]” it is undisputed that at no time
did Mr. Bragg request any information concerning the blood withdrawn at the direction of
Troopers Miller and Williamson either for the purpose of having the sample independently
tested, see W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 (providing that “the person tested may, at his or her
own expense,” arrange that a statutorily authorized professional “of his or her own
choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test administered at the direction of
17
the law-enforcement officer”) or for use otherwise at the administrative hearing. The
absence of blood evidence, while acknowledged and explained at the administrative
hearing, was simply not at issue in this case. We therefore conclude that the decision of