In re Emily M. CA2/7
[…] alleged in the petition. (In re Briana V., at p. 311 [“The problem
that the juvenile court seeks to address need not be described in
the sustained section 300 petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need
not be a jurisdictional finding as to the particular parent upon
whom the court imposes a dispositional order”]; In re I.A., at
p. 1492 [“[a] jurisdictional finding involving the conduct of a
particular parent is not necessary for the court to enter orders
binding on that parent, once dependency jurisdiction has been




                                10
established”]; see generally § 362, subd. (a) [the juvenile court
“may make any and all reasonable orders for the care,
supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the
child”].)
       Nonetheless, in limited circumstances reviewing courts
have exercised their discretion to consider an appeal challenging
a jurisdiction finding despite the existence of an independent and
unchallenged ground for jurisdiction when the jurisdiction