State of Tennessee v. Carl R. Greene
[…] However, the restitution award “does not have to equal or mirror the victim’s precise pecuniary loss.” State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 474 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); see State v. Mathes, 114 S.W.3d 915, 919 (Tenn. 2003). At the time of the sentencing hearing, the court shall specify “the amount and time of payment . . . to the victim and may permit payment . . . in installments.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(c). The court may not establish a payment “schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation supervision that would have been imposed for the offense.” Id. “The court -8- shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay” in determining restitution. Id. § 40-35-304(d). Moreover, “upon expiration of the time of payment or the payment schedule imposed . . . , if any portion of restitution remains unpaid, then the victim or the victim’s beneficiary may convert the unpaid balance into a civil judgment[.]” Id. § 40-35-304(h)(1). The record reflects that the trial court focused on the victim’s pecuniary loss but not the Defendant’s financial resources and future ability to pay.