Filed 11/17/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] B.
Braud argues the trial court imposed an unauthorized sentence
because the trial court lacked authority to extend the termination date
3
beyond three years from his release date by adding the days when his
supervision was revoked. We disagree.
Section 3455, subdivision (e), imposes a three-year limit on
supervision but includes two exceptions: “A person shall not remain
under supervision or in custody pursuant to this title on or after three
years from the date of the person’s initial entry onto postrelease
community supervision, except when his or her supervision is tolled
pursuant to Section 1203.2 or subdivision (b) of Section 3456.” (Italics
added.) We are only concerned here with the first exception, tolling
under section 1203.2, which applies when a court revokes supervision:
a “revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of
the period of supervision.” (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).)
Braud acknowledges that the plain language of section 3455,
subdivision (e), appears to allow a trial court to extend supervision
beyond the statutory maximum of three years by adding the days