RONALD L. JONES v. LOUISE HELMS ET AL.
[…] Indeed, it
appears to be an accepted practice to file Rule 69.07 motions in circuit courts. Cf. Reese v.
Amari, No. M2019-00329-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 4342734, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. July
28, 2020) (plaintiff filed a motion in Wilson County Circuit Court to order sale of the
defendant’s realty to satisfy outstanding judgment against defendant). Moreover,
Tennessee law generally provides that, with regard to sale of land for the payment of debts
by decedents, courts of record “may decree a sale of lands lying in any part of the state.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-107 (“In all suits, instituted according to law, to sell the real estate
of decedents for the payment of debts, or to sell lands for partition, a court of record may
decree a sale of lands lying in any part of the state.”). Appellant cites a few statutes that
she asserts deprive the Gibson County Circuit Court of jurisdiction. Generally, these
statutes are completely inapplicable in this context.9 Moreover, other than conclusory