Marriage of Hudson CA4/2
[…] (Id. at p. 711.) Also, it noted that at the time of issuance of the original spousal support order, there was no warning to the wife that she was to make efforts to become self- sufficient. (Id. at pp. 711.) The Gavron court noted, “It is particularly appropriate here that there should have been some reasonable advance warning that after an appropriate period of time the supported spouse was expected to become self-sufficient or face onerous legal and financial consequences.” (Id. at p. 712.) The trial court’s order was reversed. (Ibid.) After Gavron, the Legislature enacted section 4330, subdivision (b), which states, “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that the recipient should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for their support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided by Section 4336, the court decides this warning is advisable.”4 Subdivision (c) of section 4336, provides, “Nothing in this section limits the court’s discretion to terminate spousal support in later proceedings on a showing of changed circumstances.”