Marriage of Hudson CA4/2
[…] Wife was entitled to 10 percent interest, which started to accrue as to each installment on the date the installment became due. (Code of Civ. Proc, § 685.020, subd. (b).) Husband claims that interest was not owed because the trial court had the authority to forgo paying interest pursuant to section 155. Husband does not provide any legal authority that section 1555 applies nor does he make any attempt to distinguish Cordero. 5 Section 155 provides “For the purposes of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only the initial support order, whether temporary or final, whether or not the order is contained in a judgment, shall be considered an installment judgment. No support order or other order or notice issued, which sets forth the amount of support owed for prior periods of time or establishes a periodic payment to liquidate the support owed for prior periods, shall be considered a money judgment for purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 19 We will not make such argument for Husband and find that by failing to support his claim by proper legal authority and argument, he has waived the claim on appeal. (Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Electric, Co.