People of Michigan v. Wei Dong
[…] People v Warren (After Remand), 200 Mich App 586, 591; 504 NW2d 907 (1993). We review a trial court’s factual findings for clear error. People v Williams, 483 Mich 226, 231; 769 NW2d 605 (2009). We review de novo questions of constitutional law. People v Olney, 327 Mich App 319, 325; 933 NW2d 744 (2019). The lack of simultaneous translation implicates a defendant’s constitutional right to due process of law. People v Gonzalez-Raymundo, 308 Mich App 175, 188; 862 NW2d 657 (2014), citing US Const Am V; US Const Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. Further a defendant has the right to be present at trial. People v Kammeraad, 307 Mich App 98, 116-117; 858 NW2d 490 (2014); MCL 768.3 (“No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial[.]”) A lack of understanding of the proceedings renders a defendant effectively absent. Gonzalez-Raymundo, 308 Mich App at 188. However, a defendant may waive the right to be present at trial.