People of Michigan v. Wei Dong
[…] Gonzalez-Raymundo, 308 Mich App at 188. However, a defendant may waive the right to be present at trial. Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 117. “[W]aiver is the intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right.” People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, the right to simultaneous translation is “subject to every reasonable presumption against its loss.” Gonzalez-Raymundo, 308 Mich App at 188. The right to an interpreter is codified in MCL 775.19a, which provides, in relevant part: If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak -2- the English language . . . the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter. Further, MCR 1.111 governs the use of foreign-language interpreters.