State v. Gonzalez-Garcia
[…] Later, during Maria’s testimony, after Maria identified the victim as being the author of this note, the State again offered the note. This time, however, Gonzalez-Garcia only objected to the note on foundation grounds stating that, in terms of completeness, only one part of the note had been read, not the entirety of the note. This time, the district court overruled his foundation objection. As it relates to Gonzalez-Garcia’s foundation objection here, the Nebraska Supreme Court has held: Neb. Evid. R. 103(1), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(1) (Reissue 1995), provides: “Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits . . . evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and: (a) . . . a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context. . . .” This court has stated, “‘[t]he reason for the requirement of specificity is to permit both court and counsel to better deal with the objection, either by way of counsel’s correction of the claimed error, or as assistance to the court for a fair and more accurate ruling.’” State v.