J-S38003-20
[…] properly concluded that Lapham was guilty of this traffic offense. Once again,
Lapham’s true argument goes to the weight the trial court as fact finder
accorded the trial testimony, not the sufficiency. See Commonwealth v.
Palo, 24 A.3d 1050, 1055 (Pa. Super. 2011) (concluding that the appellant
attacks the weight rather than the sufficiency of the evidence when his
- 11 -
J-S38003-20
argument is directed entirely to the credibility of the Commonwealth’s chief
witness). Thus, this sufficiency challenge fails.
Lapham next challenges his careless driving conviction. Section 3714
of the Vehicle Code provides: “Any person who drives a vehicle in careless
disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a
summary offense.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a). Careless disregard is defined as
“less than willful and wanton conduct, but more than ordinary negligence or
the mere absence of care under the circumstances.” Commonwealth v.
Cathey, 645 A.2d 250, 250 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation omitted).