J-S38003-20
[…] standard of care. See also Commonwealth v. Best, 120 A.3d 329, 342 (Pa.
Super. 2015) (holding evidence sufficient to uphold AIDPI conviction when
there was evidence from which the jury could conclude that the defendant
caused the head-on collision, that the victims suffered personal injury, and
the defendant stipulated at trial that his license was suspend at the time of
the accident). Thus, Lapham’s first sufficiency challenge fails.
Lapham next challenges the sufficiency of his summary conviction for
driving on roadways laned for traffic. Section 3309 of the Vehicle Code
provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or
more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be
driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane
and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has
first ascertained that the movement can be made with
safety.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1).
- 10 -
J-S38003-20
Here, the trial court rejected Lapham’s claim that “the Commonwealth
failed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that [he] either failed to drive as
practicable entirely within a single lane or moved from a lane without
ascertaining whether the movement could be made [safely].” Trial Court
Opinion, 4/8/20, at 8 (citing Lapham’s Rule 1925(b) Statement at ¶ 4). The
court explained:
[Lapham] and Officer Bohn both testified that the West
Shore Bypass is divided into two lanes. Both the