search the vehicle. (See People v. Lee (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 853, 865–867
[…] type of permanent seal. Hall’s position finds support in Johnson, supra, 50
Cal.App.5th 620. There, the Court of Appeal held a “plastic bag [that] was
knotted at the top” was not “open” and, thus, there was no violation of section
11362.3, subdivision (a)(4), to support probable cause to search the
defendant’s car. (Id. at pp. 624, 634.)
The Attorney General counters that an “open container” is any
receptacle containing cannabis or cannabis products “which has been opened
or has a seal broken,” relying on the language of Vehicle Code section 23222.6
6 Vehicle Code section 23222, subdivision (b)(1), provides, “Except as
authorized by law, a person who has in their possession on their person,
while driving a motor vehicle upon a highway or on lands . . ., a receptacle
containing cannabis or cannabis products, as defined by Section 11018.1 of
the Health and Safety Code, which has been opened or has a seal broken, or
loose cannabis flower not in a container, is guilty of an infraction punishable
by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100).” (Italics added.)
13
Hall responds, first, that the prosecutor never argued probable cause
was supported by an alleged violation of Vehicle Code section 232227 and,
second, that the statute does not apply because the plastic baggie in this case