and 20 years. We affirmed on direct appeal (People v. Cocroft, No. 1-09-1962 (2011) (unpublished
[…] ¶ 18 III. ANALYSIS
¶ 19 On appeal, defendant contends that counsel appointed by the trial court to represent him
on his section 116-3 petition for DNA testing failed to provide reasonable assistance by not
amending or supplementing his pro se petition. He argues that the State’s motion to dismiss argued
that his petition “did not indicate what he was looking for on the sheet and did not establish ‘that
the testing would be materially relevant to his claim of actual innocence’ ” and that counsel did
not amend or supplement the petition to remedy those shortcomings.
¶ 20 Section 116-3 authorizes postconviction forensic testing, including DNA testing and
comparison, upon a defendant’s petition if the evidence was not subject to the requested testing at
the time of trial or if “additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at
the time of trial” would provide “a reasonable likelihood of more probative results.” 725 ILCS
5/116-3(a)(2) (West 2018). The defendant must make a prima facie case that (1) identity was the
issue in his trial, and “(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient
to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material
aspect.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b)(2) (West 2018). The court shall order the requested testing if:
-6-
No. 1-18-0056
“(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new,
noncumulative evidence *** materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual
innocence when the defendant’s conviction was the result of a trial, even though the results
may not completely exonerate the defendant ***; and
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the
relevant scientific community.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2018).
¶ 21 We “construe section 116-3 liberally to favor its purpose of making the criminal justice
process more reliable by allowing, where there is a reasonable basis, the acquisition of sound
scientific evidence that is probative on the issue of identity.”