2020 IL App (3d) 160169
[…] 43
¶ 84 I would find, based on this analysis, that the trial court’s error, standing alone or viewed
in conjunction with the refusal to appoint standby counsel, threatened the fairness of Harris’s
trial, constituted plain error, and now requires reversal of his conviction.
¶ 85 Refusal to Allow Jurors to Take Notes
¶ 86 Harris’s third claim of error relates to the trial court’s prohibition of notetaking by the
jurors during trial in violation of section 115-4(n) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(725 ILCS 5/115-4(n) (West 2016)). As with the prior issue, this claim of error was not
preserved and must be reviewed as plain error.
¶ 87 Section 115-4(n) states:
“The members of the jury shall be entitled to take notes during the trial, and the
sheriff of the county in which the jury is sitting shall provide them with writing
materials for this purpose. Such notes shall remain confidential, and shall be
destroyed by the sheriff after the verdict has been returned or a mistrial declared.”
Id.
In prohibiting the jurors from taking notes during the trial, the trial court violated this law and
committed error. People v. Johnson, 2018 IL App (3d) 150352, ¶ 39 (“It is a measure to protect
defendants’ constitutional rights to fair trials. It is also the jurors’ right.”); People v.