People v. Blalock
[…] People v. Williams, 394 Ill. App. 3d 236, 246 (2009). Therefore, where a petitioner has previously taken an appeal from a judgment of conviction, the ensuing judgment of the reviewing court will bar, under the doctrine of res judicata, postconviction review of all issues actually decided by the reviewing court, and any other claims that could have been presented to the reviewing court will be deemed waived. People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 21; see also 725 ILCS 5/122–3 (West 2018) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended [postconviction] petition is waived.”). ¶ 21 Under the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure, petitioners are entitled to file only one postconviction petition and any subsequent petitions are allowed only with leave of court. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2018).