2020 IL App (4th) 190314 FILED
[…] coming to the nuisance doctrine.” Id. ¶ 21; see also Guth v. Tazewell County, 698 F.3d 580, 584
(7th Cir. 2012) (stating section 3 of the Act “insulat[es] farmers against nuisance suits after a farm
has been in operation for a year—but with exceptions”). “By reducing the incidence of nuisance
suits, section 3 of the Act is intended to reduce the cost of farming and help prevent the loss of
farmland.” Toftoy, 2012 IL 113569, ¶ 15.
¶ 66 Finally, relevant to this appeal is the fee-shifting provision of section 4.5 of the Act
(740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2014)). That section states as follows:
“In any nuisance action in which a farming operation is alleged to be a nuisance, a
- 26 -
prevailing defendant shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses
determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred in the defense of the
nuisance action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees. For the
purposes of this Section, a prevailing defendant is a defendant in a lawsuit in whose
favor a final court order or judgment is rendered.” Id.
¶ 67 In this instance, we agree with defendants that the plain language of the Act,
specifically section 4.5, applies to the present case and that the trial court erred in determining
otherwise. As indicated above, section 4.5 is applicable in “any nuisance action” where a defendant