2020 IL App (4th) 190314 FILED
[…] See Zink v. Khwaja, 2000 WI
App 58, ¶¶ 14-16, 233 Wis. 2d 691, 608 N.W.2d 394 (rejecting the same argument regarding a
“farmer-plaintiff exception” in the context of a similar statute).
¶ 69 As a second basis for denying defendants’ motion for attorney fees, the trial court
found that section 3 of the Act contained an “exemption of application of the [A]ct to actions
alleging negligent or improper operation of any farm.” It then characterized defendants as having
prevailed in a negligence action and, thus, being unable to avail themselves of section 4.5’s fee-
shifting provisions. Again, we disagree with the court’s interpretation.
¶ 70 As discussed, section 4.5 applies “[i]n any nuisance action in which a farming
operation is alleged to be a nuisance” and the farming operation defendant then prevails. (Emphasis
added.) 740 ILCS 70/4.5 (West 2014). Here, although plaintiffs raised claims of negligence against
defendants, those claims were brought within the context of a “nuisance action.” See Chicago