Summary Rule 23 order filed 2020 IL App (5th) 180570
[…] instrument alleged that the defendant put his mouth on each girl’s genitals between May 1 and
September 1, 2016, and between May 1 and September 1, 2017.
¶5 In June 2018, the State filed a notice of intent to introduce the video recordings of all three
interviews pursuant to section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-
10 (West 2016)). That statute provides that in a prosecution for specified crimes committed against
a child under the age of 13, the child’s out-of-court statements about the crime are admissible as
an exception to the hearsay rule. Id. § 115-10(a). There are, however, conditions on the
admissibility of such statements. The statements are only admissible if, after holding a hearing
outside the presence of the jury, the trial court determines “that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.” Id. § 115-10(b)(1). In
addition, the statements are only admissible if the child either testifies at trial or is unavailable as
2
a witness. Id. § 115-10(b)(2). If the child is unavailable as a witness, there must be corroborative
evidence. Id. § 115-10(b)(2)(B).