People v. White
[…] Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶ 25 (citing Michelson v. United States, 335 U.S. 469 (1948)). However, before the State may introduce the other-crimes evidence, the statute requires the court to conduct a balancing test, weighing the probative value of the evidence against the undue prejudice it may produce against the defendant. Ward, 2011 IL 108690, ¶ 25 (citing 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2006)). Moreover, the State “must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(d) (West 2022). This court - 10 - reviews the propriety of a ruling on the admission of other-crimes evidence for an abuse of discretion.