People v. Moore
[…] People v.

       Hood, 2016 IL 118581, ¶ 18.

¶ 13          Defendant’s claim of error derives from his constitutional right to the effective assistance

       of counsel. The sixth amendment of the United States Constitution and article I, section 8, of the

       Illinois Constitution entitle a criminal defendant to the assistance of counsel. U.S. Const., amend.

       VI; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8. Section 113-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 further

       extends the right to counsel to all criminal cases except those where the penalty is only a fine. 725

       ILCS 5/113-3 (West 2016); see also People v. Campbell, 224 Ill. 2d 80, 85 (2006). Subsection

       113-3(b) requires a court to appoint the public defender to represent a defendant “if the court

       determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2016).

       To qualify for the appointment of counsel, a defendant must first complete a financial affidavit

       describing his assets and liabilities. Id. The financial affidavit allows the court to determine if

       defendant is indigent.