King v. Cook County Health & Hospitals System
[…] Indeed, this court has observed that “[t]he protection of the Confidentiality Act is broader than the physician-patient privilege, and all communications and records generated in connection with providing mental health services to a recipient are protected unless excepted by law.” People v. Kaiser, 239 Ill. App. 3d 295, 301 (1992). ¶ 26 Pertinent to this appeal, the Confidentiality Act provides that a confidential “communication” or “record” does not “include information that has been de-identified in accordance with HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 164.514.” 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2016). The Confidentiality Act further provides that “HIPAA” means “the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and any subsequent amendments thereto and any regulations promulgated thereunder, including the Security Rule, as specified in 45 CFR 164.302-18, and the Privacy Rule, as specified in 45 CFR 164.500-34.” Id.