King v. Cook County Health & Hospitals System
[…] Id. at 663. ¶ 41 Here, however, there is a strong public policy in Illinois to protect the confidentiality of mental health records. See Reda, 199 Ill. 2d at 60. Although the Abbott court concluded that an exception to its version of FOIA did not apply, we find the opposite in the case at bar. Illinois’s Confidentiality Act clearly sets forth what can be disclosed under the Act, and the unredacted zip codes at issue here are not to be disclosed. 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2016) (a confidential communication or record “does not include information that has been de-identified in accordance with HIPAA”).