King v. Cook County Health & Hospitals System
[…] We begin our analysis by explaining the purpose of FOIA, which is “to open governmental records to the light of public scrutiny.” Bowie v. Evanston Community Consolidated School District No. 65, 128 Ill. 2d 373, 378 (1989); see 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2016). We are, therefore, directed by our legislature to view FOIA from the standpoint that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2016). In addition, “[a]ny public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.” Id. Our legislature has further intended that, “[r]estraints on access to information, to the extent permitted by this Act, are limited exceptions to the principle that the people of this State have a right to full disclosure of information.”