King v. Cook County Health & Hospitals System
[…] Accordingly, as the HIPAA regulations recognize that there is no loss of privacy where the medical records are deidentified, the same is true under the Confidentiality Act, which expressly incorporates those regulations. It necessarily follows that the opposite is also true; individually identifiable health information that is required to be deidentified under HIPAA, would be protected from disclosure under the Confidentiality Act. See 740 ILCS 110/2 (West 2016) (a confidential record or communication “does not include information that has been de-identified in accordance with HIPAA”). ¶ 30 Dr. King, however, argues that the zip codes at issue here are incapable of identifying the individual mental health recipients. Yet, contrary to her argument, she also recognizes that both HIPAA and the Confidentiality Act allow only for the disclosure of de-identified zip codes.