King v. Cook County Health & Hospitals System
[…] As stated in the Confidentiality Act, “All records and communications shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as provided in [the Confidentiality] Act.” 740 ILCS 110/3(a) (West 2016). The “records” made confidential under the Confidentiality Act are defined to include “any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided.” Id. § 2. The “communications” made confidential under the Confidentiality Act are defined to include “any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient. Communication includes information which indicates that a person is a recipient.” Id. A “recipient” is defined as “a person who is receiving or has received mental health or developmental disabilities services.” Id. ¶ 18 In Reda v.