People v. Johnson, 2020 IL App (1st) 162332
[…] vaginal swab. Defendant asserts that, even though the rape shield statute generally bars
evidence of a sexual assault victim’s past sexual conduct, such evidence was constitutionally
required in this case where the exclusion of the evidence prevented defendant from adequately
presenting his theory of the case. Defendant sought to establish that A.B. was a prostitute who
approached defendant in his van, and defendant asserts that the two male DNA profiles were
a critical aspect of his defense.
¶ 65 1. Rape Shield
¶ 66 Section 115-7 of the Code, the Illinois rape shield statute, provides that in prosecutions for,
inter alia, aggravated criminal sexual assault and criminal sexual assault
“the prior sexual activity or the reputation of the alleged victim or corroborating witness
*** is inadmissible except (1) as evidence concerning the past sexual conduct of the
alleged victim or corroborating witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code with the
accused when this evidence is offered by the accused upon the issue of whether the
alleged victim or corroborating witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code consented
to the sexual conduct with respect to which the offense is alleged; or (2) when
constitutionally required to be admitted.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7(a) (West 2012).
Thus, under an exception written into section 115-7, prior sexual activity of the alleged victim
is admissible if the admission of such evidence is “ ‘constitutionally required.’ ” People v.