In re Estate of Heck
[…] A note with an indefinite due date is a demand note. Theodosakis, 93 Ill. App. 3d at 637. ¶8 The respondent based his motion to dismiss on the assertion that enforcement of the note was barred by the passage of the 10-year statute of limitations contained in section 13-206 of the Code in effect at the time that his motion was filed. From a reading of the transcript of proceedings, it is apparent that the circuit court also relied upon the current version of the statute in granting that motion. The current version of section 13-206 of the Code provides, in relevant part: “[A]ctions on *** promissory notes *** shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued ***. With respect to a demand promissory note dated on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, if a demand for payment is made to the maker of the demand promissory note, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the demand promissory note must be commenced within 10 years after the demand. An action to enforce a demand promissory note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the demand promissory note has been paid for a continuous period of 10 years and no demand for payment has been made to the maker during that period.” 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2016).