In re C.P.
[…] In re C.P., 2018 IL App (4th) 180310, ¶ 18. “ ‘The most reliable indicator of that intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language itself.’ ” Id. (quoting In re Jarquan B., 2017 IL 121483, ¶ 22, 102 N.E.3d 182). When construing the provisions of the Act, the court should read the Act as a whole, construing words and phrases in light of the other relevant portions of the statute and not as isolated provisions. Id. Statutes should be construed to avoid absurd results. Id. Questions of statutory interpretation present issues of law and are reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 56 Section 2-15 of the Act addresses which persons are to be served in neglect proceedings, as well as how they are to be served, and provides as follows: “(1) When a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a copy of the petition attached. The summons shall be directed to the minor’s legal guardian or custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition, except that summons need not be directed to a minor respondent under 8 years of age for whom the court appoints a guardian ad litem if the guardian ad litem appears on behalf of the minor in any proceeding under this Act. *** (5) Service of a summons and petition shall be made by: (a) leaving a copy thereof with the person summoned ***; (b) leaving a copy at his usual place of abode with some person of the family ***; or (c) leaving a copy thereof with the guardian or custodian of a minor ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(1), (5) (West 2016). ¶ 57 Previously, this court has concluded that “the minor” in the context of section 2-15 refers to the minor who is the subject of the neglect proceeding.