State ex rel. Unterbrink v. Elida Local Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] State ex rel. Marsh v. Tibbals, 149 Ohio St.3d 656, 2017-Ohio-829, ¶ 24, citing State ex rel. Waters v. Spaeth, 131 Ohio St.3d 55, 2012-Ohio-69, ¶ 6. “The relator must prove entitlement to the writ by clear and convincing evidence.” Id., citing State ex rel. Waters at ¶ 13. {¶21} In this case, Unterbrink claims that he is entitled to a writ of mandamus because the Board failed to follow R.C. 3319.16 before terminating his contract for the 2017-2018 school year. R.C. 3319.16 provides: The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause. * * * -14- Case No. 1-20-22 Before terminating any contract, the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher’s contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration. The board shall not proceed with formal action to terminate the contract until after the tenth day after receipt of the notice by the teacher. Within ten days after receipt of the notice from the treasurer of the board, the teacher may file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing before the board or before a referee, and the board shall set a time for the hearing which shall be within thirty days from the date of receipt of the written demand, and the treasurer shall give the teacher at least twenty days’ notice in writing of the time and place of the hearing. * * * Both parties may be present at such hearing, be represented by counsel, require witnesses to be under oath, cross-examine witnesses, take a record of the proceedings, and require the presence of witnesses in their behalf upon subpoena to be issued by the treasurer of the board. * * * After a hearing by a referee, the referee shall file a report within ten days after the termination of the hearing. After consideration of the referee’s report, the board, by a majority vote, may accept or reject the referee’s recommendation on the termination -15- Case No. 1-20-22 of the teacher’s contract. After a hearing by the board, the board, by majority vote, may enter its determination upon its minutes. Any order of termination of a contract shall state the grounds for termination. * * * Moreover, under R.C. 3319.16, “[a]ny teacher affected by an order of termination of contract may appeal to the court of common pleas of the county in which the school is located within thirty days after receipt of notice of the entry of such order.” {¶22} In its decision below, the trial court determined that Unterbrink had a clear legal right to the protections of R.C. 3319.16 and that the Board had a clear legal duty to follow R.C. 3319.16 before terminating Unterbrink’s contract. (Doc. No. 33).