State ex rel. Unterbrink v. Elida Local Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] We arrive at this conclusion by reference to civil service laws, specifically R.C. 124.34 and its accompanying administrative regulations. In past cases, “[t]eacher tenure and dismissal laws have been likened to civil service laws,” and R.C. 124.34 in particular has been analogized with R.C. 3319.16. State ex rel. Webb, 10 Ohio St.3d -35- Case No. 1-20-22 at 31, citing State ex rel. Bishop v. Bd. of Edn. of Mt. Orab Village School Dist., Brown Cty., 139 Ohio St. 427, 438 (1942). {¶48} Under R.C. 124.34, “[i]n case of * * * removal [of an officer or employee in the classified service], * * * the appointing authority shall serve the employee with a copy of the order of * * * removal, which order shall state the reasons for the action.” R.C. 124.34(B). Then, “[w]ithin ten days following the date on which the order is served * * *, the employee * * * may file an appeal of the order in writing with the state personnel board of review or the commission.” Id. Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-03 affirms this ten-day period, requiring that appeals from “section 124.34 orders” “shall be filed within ten calendar days following the date the order is served on the employee.” Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-03(A).