State ex rel. Unterbrink v. Elida Local Schools Bd. of Edn.
[…] Chagrin Falls at ¶ 8, 10-12, 14. {¶35} Second, like R.C. Chapter 2506, R.C. 3319.16 allows the court of common pleas to supplement the record with new or additional evidence. To be sure, R.C. 3319.16 presupposes that the court of common pleas will be reviewing the record of a hearing conducted before a referee or a board. See R.C. 3319.16 (providing that the “court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing,” including “a transcript of the original papers filed with the board” and “a certified transcript of all evidence adduced at the hearing or hearings before the board [or referee]”). Yet, R.C. 3319.16 enables a court of common pleas to “hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” Although R.C. 3319.16 does not provide any criteria for determining when it is “advisable” for a court of common pleas to receive additional evidence, R.C. Chapter 2506 is once again a source of direction. See Biggert v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Dev. Disabilities, 4th Dist.