Mini Systems, Inc. v. Marvin Alexander
[…] Christie v. Christie, No. M2012-02622-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 4293966, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 25, 2014). Second, it is clear that any allegations concerning threats of a lawsuit or the filing of a mechanic’s lien do not concern the representation of a good or service as required by section 47-18-104(b)(7). As best we can perceive it given the statements offered by Appellant at oral argument, these specific allegations of threats and misconduct were proffered to support a claim under the TCPA’s -4- catch-all provision, codified at section 47-18-104(b)(27). This catch-all provision provides a cause of action when a party is “[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person[.]” However, enforcement of this subdivision (b)(27) is vested exclusively in the office of the attorney general and reporter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27). Therefore, we reject any attempt by Appellant to proceed individually under the TCPA’s catch-all provision. Because we find that Appellant’s initial brief was insufficient and unclear as to what provision of the TCPA he was proceeding under, we deem that Appellant has arguably waived any such claim. Even if the issue was not waived and we were to ignore the previously enumerated deficiencies, we would still find the claim to be without merit. Section 47-18-104(b)(7) provides that “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another” is considered to be an unfair or deceptive practice. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(7).