ASHLEY SHEARIN MEADE v. PADUCAH NISSAN, LLC ET AL.
[…] Thus, in order to recover under this
statute, the wire, oral, or electronic communication of Appellant must have been
intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used by Appellee.
There appears to be generally no dispute that neither wire nor oral communications
are at issue here. Certainly, Appellant does not discuss either wire communications or oral
communication in her appellate brief. So the issue here is whether Appellee intercepted,
disclosed, or intentionally used an electronic communication of Appellant’s. The term
“electronic communication” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) as “any transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or
in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects
interstate or foreign commerce[.]” But the definition specifically exempts several arguable
communications from within its definition, including “any communication from a tracking
device (as defined in section 3117 of this title)[.]” In turn, a tracking device is defined as