ASHLEY SHEARIN MEADE v. PADUCAH NISSAN, LLC ET AL.
[…] Goan, 884 F. Supp. 2d 644, 645 (E.D. Tenn. 2012) (involving a claim that a wife installed
spyware on the computer of her ex-husband). The trial court therefore did not err in
dismissing Appellant’s claim under federal law.
Appellant also alleges that placement of the vehicle tracking device violates
Tennessee law, which entitles her to damages. We agree with Appellant that non-
consensual placement of a vehicle tracking device on a leased vehicle violates Tennessee
law. Particularly, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-606 provides as follows:
(A) Except as provided in subsection (b),[6] it is an offense for a person to
knowingly install, conceal or otherwise place an electronic tracking device
in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of all owners of the vehicle for
the purpose of monitoring or following an occupant or occupants of the
vehicle.
(B) It is an offense for a person who leases a motor vehicle to knowingly
install, conceal, or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on the
motor vehicle without the consent of the lessee of the vehicle.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-606(a)(1). The term “lease” as it is used in section 39-13-606 is
defined as “the grant of use and possession of a motor vehicle for consideration, whether
or not the grant includes an option to buy the vehicle[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-
147(a)(1).