ASHLEY SHEARIN MEADE v. PADUCAH NISSAN, LLC ET AL.
[…] disclosed, or intentionally used an electronic communication of Appellant’s. The term
“electronic communication” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) as “any transfer of signs,
signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or
in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects
interstate or foreign commerce[.]” But the definition specifically exempts several arguable
communications from within its definition, including “any communication from a tracking
device (as defined in section 3117 of this title)[.]” In turn, a tracking device is defined as
“an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a
person or object.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b).
Here, the factual basis for Appellant’s vehicle tracking claim is as follows:
B. Over an approximate four-month period (estimated), Mr. Meade
has acknowledged that he placed an electronic location tracking device on