ASHLEY SHEARIN MEADE v. PADUCAH NISSAN, LLC ET AL.
[…] Therefore, the statutory phrase “‘without legal or factual
merit’ does not mean without sufficient merit to prevail.” Id. (quoting Tenn.
Code Ann. § 47-18-109(e)(2)). Rather, it refers to a TCPA claim “so utterly
lacking in an adequate factual predicate or legal ground as to make the filing
of such a claim highly unlikely to succeed.” Id.
Milan Supply Chain Sols., Inc. v. Navistar, Inc., 627 S.W.3d 125, 160 (Tenn. 2021).
In a similar vein, Appellee asserts that this Court should award it attorney’s fees
incurred in defending against a frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated section
27-1-122, which provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
“A frivolous appeal is one that presents no justiciable question, and which is so devoid of
merit on its face, that there is no reasonable possibility that it can succeed.” Sadler v.
Tennessee Bd. of Prob. & Parole, No. M2001-02341-COA-R3CV, 2001 WL 1386090, at
*5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 8, 2001).