IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Based on the jury’s findings, the trial court awarded
Carowest declaratory relief and attorney’s fees.
The City appealed—this time joined by the developer, Y.C. Partners, Ltd. Again, the City
argued that governmental immunity bars Carowest’s claims for declaratory relief. Reversing
course, this time the court of appeals agreed. It held that the City is immune from Carowest’s
claims for declaratory relief because the Open Meetings Act limits recovery for violations of the
Act to injunctive and mandamus relief. 549 S.W.3d 163, 173 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017)
(“Carowest II”); see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.142(a) (“An interested person . . . may bring an
action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation
of this chapter by members of a governmental body.”). Similarly, Chapter 252 provides for
injunctive—not declaratory—relief. Carowest II, 549 S.W.3d at 173; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§ 252.061 (“If the contract is made without compliance with [Chapter 252], it is void and the