IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] claims for declaratory relief because the Open Meetings Act limits recovery for violations of the
Act to injunctive and mandamus relief. 549 S.W.3d 163, 173 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017)
(“Carowest II”); see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.142(a) (“An interested person . . . may bring an
action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation
of this chapter by members of a governmental body.”). Similarly, Chapter 252 provides for
injunctive—not declaratory—relief. Carowest II, 549 S.W.3d at 173; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§ 252.061 (“If the contract is made without compliance with [Chapter 252], it is void and the
performance of the contract, including the payment of any money under the contract, may be
enjoined.”). Relying on this Court’s intervening decision in Zachry Construction Corp. v. Port of
Houston Authority, the court of appeals reasoned that “the types of relief expressly made available
by statute operate as the boundaries for a statute’s waiver of immunity.” Carowest II, 549 S.W.3d