In re CATHERINE A. JACOBSON LIVING
[…] by the court’s failure to provide him with a hearing. Petitioner also fails to identify any issues that
he was prohibited from raising. Therefore, any error was harmless.
H. REMOVAL OF TRUSTEE
Petitioner also argues that the probate court abused its discretion by refusing to remove the
trustee. We disagree.
“A probate court’s decision whether to remove a trustee is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion.” In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 396; 733 NW2d 419 (2007), aff’d but
criticized on other grounds480 Mich 915 (2007).
MCL 700.7706(2) governs the removal of trustees and provides:
The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
(b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the
administration of the trust.
(c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee
to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee
best serves the purposes of the trust.
(d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds
that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is
not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or
successor trustee is available.
On appeal, petitioner fails to address this statute and argues only that removal of the trustee
was mandatory “given his dishonesty and misdeeds.” Petitioner, however, fails to articulate what
actions of the trustee were dishonest or constituted misdeeds that warranted removal. Thus, he