In re CATHERINE A. JACOBSON LIVING
[…] And while the tenth account does include
fees related to work on the appeal, the appeals were related to the same proceeding because both
involved the Trust. Therefore, petitioner fails to establish that attorney fees for appellate work
were barred by MCR 7.208(D),5 and otherwise fails to establish that the probate court lacked
jurisdiction to allow the tenth account and attorney fees.
Petitioner also argues that the probate court exceeded its jurisdiction by making an award
of attorney fees directly to the law firm of the trustee’s attorney, rather than to the trustee. MCL
700.7904 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as
justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to
be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or
proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive
from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney
fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
Although this statute expressly provides for an award of attorney fees to a trustee, petitioner fails
to establish that the court is otherwise prohibited from awarding fees directly to the attorney or
law firm representing a trustee.