In re CATHERINE A. JACOBSON LIVING
[…] pursuant to MCR 2.119(F). MCR 2.119(F)(3) provides:
Generally, and without restricting the discretion of the court, a motion for
rehearing or reconsideration which merely presents the same issues ruled on by the
court, either expressly or by reasonable implication, will not be granted. The
moving party must demonstrate a palpable error by which the court and the parties
have been misled and show that a different disposition of the motion must result
from correction of the error.
Petitioner argues that this court rule is inapplicable and that MCL 600.848 governs rehearings in
the probate court. MCL 600.848(1) provides, “Upon petition, where justice requires, and after due
notice is given to all parties in interest, the probate court may grant rehearings and modify and set
aside orders, sentences, or judgments rendered in the court.” According to petitioner, the court
imposed a higher burden for rehearing by applying the court rule instead of the statute.
Contrary to petitioner’s claim, MCR 2.119(F) does apply in probate proceedings. MCR