In re CATHERINE A. JACOBSON LIVING
[…] on the court’s own motion.
Petitioner argues, however, that the court could not order respondents Karen and Hallquist
to file accountings because they were not fiduciaries and, therefore, the court’s order requiring
“respondents” to file accountings is void. Petitioner refers to an August 5, 2015 order, which was
entered after the trustee filed the petitions to allow the first seven accounts. Although Karen and
Hallquist were not trustees, petitioner fails to establish that they were not fiduciaries. Under MCL
700.1104(e), a “[f]iduciary includes, but is not limited to, a personal representative, funeral
representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary guardian, partial guardian, and successor
fiduciary.” (Emphasis added.) Petitioner does not address this definition. Moreover, even if the
court erred by ordering all three respondents to file accountings instead of just the trustee,
petitioner fails to establish that the error renders the court’s orders void. Under MCR 2.613(A),