rights as recognized in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L.
[…] firearm. As a result, the court ordered Epp to register as a violent offender. The court
later denied Epp's motion for departure and imposed a controlling 12-month prison
sentence with a postrelease supervision term of 12 months. The journal entry required
Epp to register as a violent offender for 15 years after his release from prison given the
court's finding that he committed a person felony with a deadly weapon.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
KORA requires violent offenders to register for 15 years following their discharge
or release from custody. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-4906(a)(1)(N). K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
22-4902(e)(2) defines "violent offenders" as any person who "is convicted of any person
felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in the
commission of such person felony."
Epp challenges his requirement to register as a violent offender, arguing first that
KORA violates offenders' constitutional right to due process by failing to provide a
process by which to contest the district court's factual findings creating a duty to register