NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] person convicted of criminal restraint to register under KORA for 15 years).
Unruh has timely appealed from the district court's orders.
ANALYSIS
The constitutionality of Unruh's offender registration order
For the first time on appeal, Unruh argues his offender registration requirement
violates Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435
(2000), because the judge employed impermissible fact finding to establish (1) he was not
2
the victim's parent and (2) the victim was less than 18 years old. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
22-4902(e)(1)(H) ("'Violent offender' includes any person who: On or after July 1, 1997,
is convicted of . . . criminal restraint . . . except by a parent, and only when the victim is
less than 18 years of age."). He contends his registration was "punitive" because the
judge's fact-finding increased his punishment. The State responds by arguing Unruh did
not preserve this issue for appellate review, but even if he had, Unruh had the burden of