NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] fee requirements accompanying offender registration, among other arguments. But, like
Ford, Epp, and Ruwart, Unruh has not shown he was denied a meaningful opportunity to
be heard.
Unruh argues KORA violates due process because the Act's statutory language
does not include an express provision giving persons the opportunity to dispute their
violent offender designation. The Ford, Epp, and Ruwart panels all considered this
argument based upon challenges to a district court's finding that a deadly weapon was
used in the commission of a person felony. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-4902(e)(2)
("violent offender" includes any person convicted of a person felony on or after July 1,
2006, when "the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used in
10
the commission of such person felony"). The analysis and holdings in these cases are
nevertheless applicable to Unruh's argument because Unruh is making essentially the
same argument but challenging a different subsection. Unruh challenges KORA's lack of