Estate of Stafford CA2/7
[…] (c)
[“Nothing in this section limits the use of extrinsic evidence, to
the extent otherwise authorized by law, to determine the
intention of the transferor.”].)
       The sole authority on which Richard relies, Estate of
Eimers (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 97 (Eimers), is distinguishable.
Eimers involved sections 630, 631, and 632, which govern the
exercise of a power of appointment by trust beneficiaries who
have been empowered to designate to whom they want to give
their shares of the trust.8 In exercising this power, the trustor

8     Section 630, subdivision (a), provides that, if the
instrument “specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and
conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power
can be exercised only by complying with those requirements.”
Section 632 explains the significance of a specific condition
included in some types of powers of appointment: “If the creating
instrument expressly directs that a power of appointment be
exercised by an instrument that makes a specific reference to the