Estate of Stafford CA2/7
[…] B.     Perez’s Petition Stated Facts Constituting a Cause of
             Action To Confirm the Validity of the Trust
       “The essential necessary elements of a valid trust are (1) a
trust intent [citation]; (2) trust property [citation]; (3) trust
purpose [citation]; and (4) a beneficiary.” (Dudek v. Dudek,
supra, 34 Cal.App.5th at p. 164.) Section 15205, subdivision (a),
states that a trust “is created only if there is a beneficiary.” A
trustor can satisfy this requirement by either naming a
beneficiary or by granting someone the power to select a
beneficiary. Under section 15205, subdivision (b), the
requirement of a beneficiary “is satisfied if the trust instrument
provides for either of the following: [¶] (1) A beneficiary or class
of beneficiaries that is ascertainable with reasonable certainty or
that is sufficiently described so it can be determined that some
person meets the description or is within the class. [¶] (2) A
grant of a power to the trustee or some other person to select the
beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion of the
trustee or other person.” The failure to name a beneficiary
invalidates a trust. (§ 15205, subd. (a); see, e.g., Estate of Gaines
(1940) 15 Cal.2d 255, 266 [“The most that can possibly be
inferred from the evidence is that the decedent may have
intended to create a trust, for some purpose, or for someone’s