Estate of Stafford CA2/7
[…] anyone, including the holder of the power or that person’s
estate—or limited—exercisable only in favor of the person or
class specified in the instrument creating the power. [Citation.]
A trust can be the “creating instrument” that “creates or reserves
the power of appointment.”’” (Tubbs v. Berkowitz (2020)
47 Cal.App.5th 548, 554; see § 611, subd. (a); Estate of O’Connor
(2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 871, 879.) A power of appointment enables
a donee or “powerholder” to “designate a recipient of an
ownership interest in or another power of appointment over the
appointive property.” (§ 610, subd. (f); see Estate of Kuttler (1958)
160 Cal.App.2d 332, 337.) “‘Powerholder’ means the person to
whom a power of appointment is given or in whose favor a power
of appointment is reserved.” (§ 610, subd. (g).)
       Section 621 lists the requirements for creating a power of
appointment: “(1) There is a creating instrument. [¶] (2) The
creating instrument is valid under applicable law. [¶] (3) . . .
[T]he creating instrument transfers the appointive property.