Paula Jo Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 193, 200 (2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 236 (2016)). “This standard ‘applies not only to the historical facts themselves, but [also to] the inferences from those facts.’” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Clanton v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 561, 566 (2009) (en banc)). Further, “[t]o the extent our analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence requires us to examine the statutory language, we review issues of statutory construction de novo on appeal.” Miller v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 527, 537 (2015). The relevant statute, Code § 18.2-188(1), states in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, without paying therefor, and with the intent to cheat or defraud the owner or keeper to . . . [p]ut up at a hotel.” Under this statute, the Commonwealth must prove -4- that the defendant harbored an “intent to cheat or defraud” at the time she “[p]ut up at a hotel.” Code § 18.2-188(1).