Tinesha L. Bert v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 279 Va. 94, 103, 688 S.E.2d 168, 173 (2010) (quoting Bolden v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 144, 147, 654 S.E.2d 584, 586 (2008)). After viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the question is whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). A. Code § 18.2-118 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Whenever any person is in possession or control of any personal property, by virtue of or subject to a written lease of such property . . . and such person so in possession or control shall, with intent to defraud . . . fail to return such property to the lessor thereof within ten days after expiration of the lease or rental period for such property stated in such written lease, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof. (b) The fact that such person . . . fails to return such property to the lessor thereof within ten days after the giving of written notice to such person that the lease or rental period for such property has expired, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. To sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-118, the Commonwealth must prove, inter alia, that appellant intended to deprive Crusader of the weekly rental payments in the amount of $37.99 for use of the leased television set. See, e.g., Bray v. Commonwealth, 9 Va.