Jasmine Lanees Haley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] It is irrelevant that she was not the person who later sold the television at the pawnshop, especially given the credibility finding by the trial court that appellant’s initial explanation that the television was broken and that she had thrown it away was false. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, appellant “dispose[d] of the property for [her] own use” under Code § 18.2-118(a) because, as the trial court reasonably concluded, appellant was complicit in the delivery of the television to the individual who ultimately sold it. Furthermore, Code § 18.2-18 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]n the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted, and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree.” “An accessory has been defined as ‘one not present at the commission of the offense, but who is in some way concerned therein, either before or after, as contriver, instigator or advisor, or as a receiver or protector of the perpetrator.’” Tolley v.