David Hedges v. Eva Judith Hedges
[…] In re the Welfare of M.B., 195 Wn.2d 859, 867, 467 P.3d 969 (2020); see also Morrison v. Dep’t of Labor & Industr., 168 Wn. App. 269, 273, 277 P.3d 675 (2012) (“An essential principle of due process is the right to notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard.”). “To determine whether a particular procedure for providing notice and an opportunity to be heard is constitutionally adequate, we must assess the risk of erroneous deprivation in light of the competing interests at stake.” Fields v. Dep’t of Early Learning, 193 Wn.2d 36, 44, 434 P.3d 999 (2019). RCW 4.24.820(1) (2015) states that “Washington’s courts, administrative agencies, or any other Washington tribunal shall not recognize, base any ruling on, or enforce any order issued 7 No. 52877-1-II under foreign law, or by a foreign legal system, that is manifestly incompatible with public policy.” “[A]n order is presumed to be manifestly incompatible with public policy when it does not grant parties the same rights as the parties are granted under the Washington or United States Constitutions.” Brett v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 9 Wn.