MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [19] McFadden has failed to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in
its consideration of aggravating circumstances.
2
In challenging this aggravator, McFadden asserts that it was error for the trial court, when addressing the
nature and circumstances, to rely, in part, on facts as provided in the probable cause affidavit. He argues that
it was improper for the court to do so because McFadden “neither adopted those facts nor relied upon them”,
and, rather, relied solely on the Stipulated Factual Basis. Reply Brief at 6. We reject his claim, as Ind. Code §
35-38-1-8(a) provides that “a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written
presentence report is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court[,]” and, here, the
probable cause affidavit was attached to the PSI, which the trial court expressly stated that it considered in its
entirety. Moreover, even if we agreed with McFadden and found that the trial court improperly relied on