In re L.S.
[…] Martindale, 4th Dist. Athens No. 14CA30, 2016-Ohio-524, ¶ 27, quoting Barber v.

Williamson, 4th Dist. Ross No. 11CA3265, 2012-Ohio-4925, ¶ 12, quoting Yazdani-

Isfehani v. Yazdani-Isfehani, 170 Ohio App.3d 1, 2006-Ohio-7105, 865 N.E.2d 924, ¶ 20

(4th Dist.).

       {¶19} R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) provides that the juvenile court “has exclusive original

jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the

complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be a[n] * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child.”

R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) states that in such cases, “[t]he dispositional hearing shall not be

held more than ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed,”

and if the hearing “is not held within the period of time required by this division, the

court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem of the child,

shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.” In In re K.M., the Supreme Court of Ohio

considered “whether R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) requires the dismissal of a case if a juvenile
Ross App. No. 20CA3719                                                                  11