In re Julie M., 2019 IL App (4th) 180753
[…] or a similar institution, again for both medical and psychiatric conditions. A resolution of this
issue will likely have some bearing on future litigation involving respondent. See Alfred H.H.,
233 Ill. 2d at 360. Both requirements of the mootness exception for issues that are capable of
repetition yet evading review are met here.
¶ 26 B. Statutory Authority
¶ 27 The Mental Health Code is the exclusive means by which a person who is mentally ill may
be admitted to a mental health facility. In re Gardner, 121 Ill. App. 3d 7, 10, 459 N.E.2d 17, 20
(1984); see 405 ILCS 5/3-200(a) (West 2016) (“A person may be admitted as an inpatient to a
mental health facility for treatment of mental illness only as provided in this Chapter ***.”). Its
“elaborate and complex system of procedures” were designed to protect the rights of those
with mental illness. Gardner, 121 Ill. App. 3d at 10.
¶ 28 The Mental Health Code provides two means for voluntary admission to a mental health