In re Julie M., 2019 IL App (4th) 180753
[…] clinically suitable for admission upon an informal basis.” 405 ILCS 5/3-300(a) (West 2016). If
a recipient is admitted informally, the facility must inform him or her “in writing and orally at
the time of admission of his right to be discharged from the facility at any time during the
normal daily day-shift hours of operation.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3-300(b). The facility also
must determine whether a potential recipient is clinically appropriate for such an admission.
See id. § 3-300(a), (c).
¶ 29 The second means is governed by section 3-400 of the Mental Health Code, for the
“[v]oluntary admission to mental health facility.” Id. § 3-400. The requirements for this type of
admission are more rigorous. Under section 3-400(a), a person
“may be admitted to a mental health facility as a voluntary recipient for treatment of a
mental illness upon the filing of an application with the facility director of the facility if
the facility director determines and documents in the recipient’s medical record that the
person (1) is clinically suitable for admission as a voluntary recipient and (2) has the
capacity to consent to voluntary admission.” Id. § 3-400(a).
-7-
To be found to have capacity, the recipient must be able to understand he or she may request
discharge at any time and the discharge “is not automatic.” Id. § 3-400(b)(2). Upon a written