Peter M. Vujin v. Russell W. Galbut
[…] 1961(1) is an exclusive list of offenses that qualify as “racketeering activity.” 13 42 U.S.C. § 1986 provides: Every person who, having knowledge that any of the wrongs conspired to be done, and mentioned in section 1985 of this title, are about to be committed, and having power to prevent or aid in preventing the commission of the same, neglects or refuses so to do, if such wrongful act be committed, shall be liable to the party injured, or his legal representatives, for all damages caused by such wrongful act, which such person by reasonable diligence could have prevented . . . . 14 Section 817.15 provides: Any officer, agent, clerk or servant of a business entity who makes a false entry in the books thereof, with intent to defraud, and any person whose duty it is to make 15 USCA11 Case: 19-13465 Date Filed: 12/04/2020 Page: 16 of 18 Chapter 817 generally. By alleging that Defendants violated Chapter 817 in general, Vujin is charging Defendants with a staggering array of civil and criminal violations. 15 Count Six also requests an injunction, declaratory relief, and damages for various constitutional and statutory violations alleged throughout the complaint. To make matters worse, each count of Vujin’s SAC incorporates the entire facts section, which itself asserts numerous causes of action. The facts section in such books a record or entry of the transfer of stock, or of the issuing and canceling of certificates thereof, or of the amount of stock issued by such business entity, who omits to make a true record or entry thereof, with intent to defraud, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. 15 To name just a few: “obtaining property by false personation” (§ 817.02); using “false information to obtain a seaport security identification card” (§ 817.021); “procuring assignments of produce upon false representations” (§ 817.14); “unlawful use of insignia of American Legion” (§ 817.31);