In re J.S. CA3
[…] If the court orders that a child be removed from parental custody at the dispositional hearing, it must determine “whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home . . . .” (§ 361, subd. (e).) Section 361.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that 9 placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. . . .” Here, the record indicates the court proceeded under section 361, subdivision (d) when deciding whether to remove J.S. from Father in that the court used “the substantial danger” language both in its written ruling and when it adopted the findings/orders attached to the Department’s