In re J.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C090771
[…] section 361.2, subdivision (a) share similarities, but subdivision (d) of section 361 alone
requires the analysis of substantial danger to be undertaken while considering whether
that danger exists if the child lived with the noncustodial parent or that noncustodial
parent otherwise exercised his or her right to physical custody. Section 361.2,
10
subdivision (a), conversely, requires a finding of whether the placement would be
detrimental to the child if a request is made for placement by the noncustodial parent.
Here, the juvenile court considered both statutes. It adopted the section 361.2,
subdivision (a) detriment findings attached to the Department’s report, finding that
placement with Father “would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child.” However, the court did not explicitly reference the
“detriment” standard or subdivision 361.2, subdivision (a) in its written ruling.
We conclude that the court’s failure to specifically reference section 361.2,
subdivision (a) in its written ruling, even if error, would not compel reversal.