In re J.S. CA3
[…] Specifically, the court wrote, “Finally, by clear and convincing evidence I also find that there would be a substantial danger to [J.S.’s,] well- being if he were to live with his father, the non-custodial parent. [Father] has an active dependency case with a half-sibling to [J.S.], and [Father] has not completed his court- ordered 52 week Domestic Violence Offender Program, general counseling, or parenting classes.” (Italics added.) Further, the court adopted the language in the findings/orders contained in the Department’s report, confirming that it was considering and applying the section 361, subdivision (d) standard, “[t]here is clear and convincing evidence that there would be a substantial danger to the child’s, [J.S.], physical health, safety, protection or physical or emotional well-being if the presumed father, [Father], with whom the child did not reside at the time the Petition was initiated, were to live with the child or otherwise exercise the parent’s right to physical custody, and there are no reasonable means by which the child’s physical or emotional health can be protected without removing the child from the parent’s physical custody.” The juvenile court also considered and applied section 361.2 when it decided whether to place J.S. with Father.