In re J.S. CA3
[…] Section 361.2, 10 subdivision (a), conversely, requires a finding of whether the placement would be detrimental to the child if a request is made for placement by the noncustodial parent. Here, the juvenile court considered both statutes. It adopted the section 361.2, subdivision (a) detriment findings attached to the Department’s report, finding that placement with Father “would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” However, the court did not explicitly reference the “detriment” standard or subdivision 361.2, subdivision (a) in its written ruling. We conclude that the court’s failure to specifically reference section 361.2, subdivision (a) in its written ruling, even if error, would not compel reversal.