In re J.S. CA3
[…] Specifically, he contends the court erred when it ordered placement with him posed a substantial danger to J.S. under section 361, subdivision (d), rather than making a detriment finding necessary to deny a noncustodial parent’s request for placement under section 361.2, subdivision (a). Section 361, subdivision (d), added to the code and effective beginning in 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 665, § 1), provides: “A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child did not reside at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence that there would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child for the parent . . . to live with the child or otherwise exercise the parent’s . . . right to physical custody, and there are no reasonable means by which the child’s physical and emotional health can be protected without removing the child from the child’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” If the court orders that a child be removed from parental custody at the dispositional hearing, it must determine “whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home . . . .” (§ 361, subd. (e).)