In re State of Texas
[…] The Taylors filed a response to the State’s mandamus petition, asserting
that they “are the only owners of the land” at issue in the suit, and stating that they are not
opposed to this Court’s grant or denial of mandamus relief because the relief sought in the
petition does not relate to them.
2
(establishing requirements for bona fide offer, including initial offer made in writing to property
owner, written appraisal obtained from certified appraiser before final offer, and final offer made
in writing to property owner equal to or greater than appraisal amount); see also id. § 21.012
(establishing that entity with eminent-domain authority may begin condemnation proceeding by
filing petition in proper court if entity “wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable
to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages”).
Patterson filed a plea in abatement based on the State’s alleged failure to comply
with the Texas Property Code’s requirement that it make a bona fide offer to acquire the property
from the property owner voluntarily. See id. § 21.0113. The State filed a response, asserting that