In re State of Texas
[…] required to make an offer to Patterson because he is not the property owner as contemplated by
the statute; instead, he is merely an easement holder. The State argues that when the portions of
the Property Code detailing the required procedure for making a bona fide offer are read together
and in context, the statute provides that the duty of a bona fide offer is owed to “the person in
whose name the property is listed on the most recent tax roll of any appropriate taxing unit
authorized by law to levy property taxes against the property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 21.0112(a)
(requiring landowner’s bill of rights statement to be provided “to a landowner before or at the
same time as the entity [with eminent-domain authority] first represents in any manner to the
landowner that the entity possesses eminent-domain authority” and also to be sent to person
listed on tax roll not later than the seventh day before the date that entity “makes a final offer to a
property owner to acquire real property”); see also id. § 21.0113. In response, Patterson asserts