In re State of Texas
[…] requiring the condemnor to make a bona fide offer to each of them would not comport with the
statute’s purpose, which is “to provide a speedy and fair assessment of damages.” See Gulf
Energy, 884 S.W.2d at 823.
10
In contrast, in a later subchapter, the statute authorizes a right of repurchase for
“[a] person from whom a real property interest is acquired by an entity through eminent domain
for a public use, or that person’s heirs, successors, or assigns, is entitled to repurchase the
property as provided by this subchapter . . . .” Tex. Prop. Code § 21.101(a) (emphasis added).
Section 21.101 further provides that “[a] district court may determine all issues in any suit
regarding the repurchase of a real property interest acquired through eminent domain by the
former property owner or the owner’s heirs, successors, or assigns.” Id. § 21.101(c) (emphases
added). Because the condemnor sometimes only acquires a real-property interest such as a lease
or an easement through condemnation proceedings, the statute logically refers to the broader
category of real-property interests, as opposed to only “real property.”