In re State of Texas
[…] superfluous.’” Crosstex Energy, 430 S.W.3d at 390 (quoting Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las
Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 256 (Tex. 2008)).
Here, the term “property owner” is used throughout the eminent-domain statute,
as well as the terms “the owner of the property” and “landowner.” When the provisions that
govern the procedure for initiation of condemnation proceedings are read together and in context,
it is clear that the statute contemplates that the “property owner” is the fee owner of the real
property that the condemnor seeks to acquire. For example, Section 21.011 requires that:
An entity with eminent domain authority that wants to acquire real property for a
public use shall, by certified mail, return receipt requested, disclose to the
property owner at the time an offer to purchase or lease the property is made any
and all appraisal reports produced or acquired by the entity relating specifically to
the owner’s property and prepared in the 10 years preceding the date of the offer.
Tex. Prop. Code § 21.0111(a) (emphases added); see also Real Property, BLACK’S LAW
DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (defining “real property” as “land and anything growing on,
attached to, or erected on it”).