In re State of Texas
[…] for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages,”
the entity files a petition in the proper court that must contain certain information, including: “the
name of the owner of the property if the owner is known,” a statement “that the entity provided
the property owner with the landowner’s bill of rights statement in accordance with Section
21.0112,” and a statement “that the entity made a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the
property owner voluntarily as provided by Section 21.0113.” Tex. Prop. Code § 21.012(a)-
(b)(3), (5), (6) (emphases added). The provision requiring a bona fide offer uses the same
9
language: “An entity with eminent domain authority that wants to acquire real property for a
public use must make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner
voluntarily.” Id. § 21.0113(a) (emphases added).
In all these instances, the term “property owner” is circumscribed by the use of
the words “real property” in close proximity. Most importantly, Section 21.0112 requires that