In re State of Texas
[…] property owner voluntarily as provided by Section 21.0113.” Tex. Prop. Code § 21.012(a)-
(b)(3), (5), (6) (emphases added). The provision requiring a bona fide offer uses the same
9
language: “An entity with eminent domain authority that wants to acquire real property for a
public use must make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner
voluntarily.” Id. § 21.0113(a) (emphases added).
In all these instances, the term “property owner” is circumscribed by the use of
the words “real property” in close proximity. Most importantly, Section 21.0112 requires that
before the entity with eminent-domain authority “makes a final offer to a property owner to
acquire real property,” it must provide the landowner’s bill of rights statement “to the last known
address of the person in whose name the property is listed on the most recent tax roll of any
appropriate taxing unit authorized by law to levy property taxes against the property” and to
“provide a copy of the landowner’s bill of rights statement to a landowner before or at the same
time as the entity first represents in any manner to the landowner that the entity possesses
eminent domain authority.” Id. § 21.0112(a) (emphases added). From a policy perspective, it