Yeager v. Lesser CA3
[…] Auerbach (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1280, 1287-1288.) The trial court has discretion to determine whether that exception applies, and its decision will be upheld unless the plaintiff has proved that the trial court abused its discretion. (Perez, at pp. 590-591; see also Lauriton v. Carnation Co. (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 161, 164.)” (Bruns v. E- Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 731, italics omitted (Bruns).) Section 583.340, subdivision (c), provides for tolling of the five-year deadline to bring a case to trial. That subdivision states: “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” Although a showing of reasonable diligence throughout the proceedings is a prerequisite, it is – by itself – not enough to establish tolling.