Yeager v. Lesser CA3
[…] “The statutes governing expert witness discovery are part of the Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016.010 et 10 seq.). The purposes of the discovery statutes are ‘to assist the parties and the trier of fact in ascertaining the truth; to encourage settlement by educating the parties as to the strengths of their claims and defenses; to expedite and facilitate preparation and trial; to prevent delay; and to safeguard against surprise.’ ” (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950, quoting Beverly Hospital v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1289, 1294.) To this end, section 2034.260, former subdivision (a), operative at the time, provided: “All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties involved or by a mailing on or before the date of exchange.” (§ 2034.260, former subd. (a), added by Stats. 2004, ch. 182, § 23, p. 895.) We review a trial court’s decision to allow expert witness testimony over objection on the basis of the discovery statutes for abuse of discretion. (Staub v.