did not violate Garcia’s due process rights, and, under State v. Glant,1 the trial court properly
[…] Id.
2. Acquisition of private funding
Garcia argues the trial court wrongly concluded that no government misconduct arose from
the task force’s acquisition of private funding. Garcia argues that Rodriguez was not statutorily
authorized to solicit donations and grants for the task force because only the state patrol chief could
do so. Garcia also argues the trial court “erred when it found no ‘direct link’ between [the task
force’s] receipt of funds from [O.U.R.] and the investigation.” Br. of Appellant-Corrected at 28.
In Glant, we rejected the argument that “Rodriguez violated RCW 13.60.110 because the
delegation of funding duties was improper.” 13 Wn. App. 2d at 374. RCW 13.60.110(4) states,
“The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and private grants and gifts to support the work of
the task force,” and RCW 13.60.110(3) provides, “The chief of the state patrol may employ such
additional personnel as are necessary for the work of the task force.” Accordingly, the state patrol
chief is not the only person who can carry out the duties in the statute and the delegation of
fundraising duties was proper. See id. at 374-75; RCW 13.60.110(3)-(4). We also rejected Glant’s