did not violate Garcia’s due process rights, and, under State v. Glant,1 the trial court properly
[…] rape of a child because it did not show that he intended to have sex with Anna the day of his arrest,
and it did not show that he took a substantial step toward committing that crime. We disagree.
A. Attempted First Degree Rape of a Child and Sufficiency of the Evidence Standard
Under RCW 9A.44.073(1), a defendant may be convicted of first degree rape of a child if
the State proves that they had sexual intercourse with a child who was younger than 12 years old,
not married to the defendant, and at least 24 months younger than the defendant. Under RCW
9A.28.020(1), a defendant can be convicted of “an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to
commit a specific crime, [the defendant] does any act which is a substantial step toward the
commission of that crime.” If “the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an
attempt to commit a crime,” it is no defense that the attempt crime that was charged was “factually
or legally impossible.” RCW 9A.28.020(2).
The test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after viewing the