did not violate Garcia’s due process rights, and, under State v. Glant,1 the trial court properly
[…] We affirm Garcia’s conviction and sentence
but remand for the trial court to correct scrivener’s errors in the judgment and sentence.
FACTS
A. Washington State Patrol Missing and Exploited Children’s Task Force
The Washington State Patrol Missing and Exploited Children’s Task Force investigates
sex crimes against children. RCW 13.60.110. Task force investigations involving the Internet are
dubbed “Net Nanny” operations. Glant, 13 Wn. App. 2d at 360. In 2016, Sergeant Carlos
Rodriguez managed the task force and oversaw its operations. Id.
RCW 13.60.110(4) provides, “The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and private
grants and gifts to support the work of the task force.” The task force receives donations from
private citizens and organizations, including from Operation Underground Railroad (O.U.R.).
Glant, 13 Wn. App. 2d at 360. The state patrol issued a press release following each Net Nanny
operation. Id. Some press releases acknowledged O.U.R.’s support. Id.