did not violate Garcia’s due process rights, and, under State v. Glant,1 the trial court properly
[…] crimes against children was not relevant to law enforcement’s motive in carrying out the Net
Nanny operations. The trial court properly concluded that the fourth Lively factor favored the State.
We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that, under the totality
of the circumstances, no outrageous governmental misconduct occurred.
III. SENTENCING
Garcia argues that the trial court erred by imposing a sentence of 90 months to life because
he claims the court improperly calculated the sentence range for a person convicted of a criminal
attempt under RCW 9.94A.595. Garcia asks that we remand for resentencing. We disagree and
decline.
Under RCW 9.94A.595, “For persons convicted of the anticipatory offenses,” including
criminal attempt, “the presumptive sentence is determined by locating the sentencing grid sentence
range defined by the appropriate offender score and the seriousness level of the crime, and
multiplying the range by 75 percent.”
20
No. 52594-1-II
Garcia had an offender score of three points for each offense because he was convicted of
attempted first degree rape of a child and felony communication with a minor for immoral purposes
and had no other criminal history. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), .525(17).