Washington State
[…] Glant argues that implied consent does not apply here, or if it does, he did not impliedly
consent. Glant argues that RCW 9.73.230 requires either Glant’s consent, or an authorization to
retain the e-mail and text message conversations.6 Glant argues that RCW 9.73.230 applies to all
“child sex cases.” Br. of Appellant at 16. Specifically, Glant contends that the WPA presumes
that consent by all parties is required and that “[t]he concept of ‘implied consent’ does not
overcome this presumption.” Br. of Appellant at 16. He asserts that when the legislature
6
In relevant part, RCW 9.73.230 states:
(1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement
officer of a law enforcement agency . . . may authorize the interception,
transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under
the following circumstances:
(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented
to the interception, transmission, or recording;
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation or communication
involves:
....
(ii) A party engaging in the commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW
9.68A.100, or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW
9.68A.101, or promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor under RCW
9.68A.102; and
(c) A written report has been completed . . . .
8
No. 52142-3-II
enacted the one-party consent exception for RCW 9.73.230, the legislature intended to entirely
replace the theory of implied consent.
As a general rule, the WPA prohibits recording without the consent of all parties. RCW