Washington State
[…] imposed a standard range sentence.
1
RCW 9A.44.073; RCW 9A.28.020.
No. 52142-3-II
We hold that the trial court did not err when it denied Glant’s motion to suppress and
motion to dismiss. Further, we hold that Glant cannot appeal his standard range sentence. Thus,
we affirm.
FACTS
The Washington State Patrol Missing and Exploited Children Task Force (MECTF)
investigates sex crimes against children. RCW 13.60.110. Many MECTF investigations involve
the internet and are dubbed “Net Nanny” operations. Sergeant Carlos Rodriguez manages
MECTF and oversees its undercover operations.
RCW 13.60.110(4) states, “The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and private
grants and gifts to support the work of the task force.” MECTF receives donations from private
citizens and organizations. One such donor is Operation Underground Railroad (O.U.R.).
O.U.R. has contributed tens of thousands of dollars to support various Net Nanny operations
across the State.