Washington State
[…] Construing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could
find beyond a reasonable doubt that Lien knew the person he was talking to was a minor. We
hold there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction of communication with a minor for
immoral purposes.
3. Tampering with Physical Evidence
Lien argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his tampering with physical
evidence conviction because there was no evidence that he had reason to believe that an “official
proceeding” was about to be instituted. We disagree.
24
No. 54146-7-II
RCW 9A.72.150(1) states that a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence if
that person destroys physical evidence without legal authority “having reason to believe that an
official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted.” The question here is whether Lien had
reason to believe an official proceeding was about to be instituted when the police initiated the
traffic stop.
Lien broke his cell phone as several police cars surrounded him. A reasonable inference